Actual - 2012:
  • Parks and Recreation is $9,645 lower, but Economic Development is higher by the same amount.
  • Debt service is $4,619 lower in the budget summary than it is in the "department" budget.
  • On ArlingtonStats, the utilities fund includes a $17,671,116 transfer to utilities capital and $669,808 transfer to auto. This is consistent with the reporting in revenues and in every subsequent year.
  • Auto fund has $130,000 transferred to general; included here because it also appears as revenue in the general fund.
Actual - 2013:
  • The non-departmental budget in the summary is off by $686 compared to the itemized non-departmental budget.
Actual - 2014:
  • The non-departmental budget in the summary is $139 higher compared to the itemized non-departmental budget.
  • Debt service is $4,619 lower in the budget summary than it is in the "department" budget.
  • In PAYG, we assume that the $3,967,948 transfer out is recorded somewhere in revenue as it typically is for other years.
Actual - 2015:
  • The transportation capital fund has $22,970 expenditures compared to the summary.
  • PAYG has a transfer of $2,286,818, which is not itemized in the revenue tables; we assume that money is part of another figure.
  • The Ballston Parking Garage (levels 1-7) fund has $1,900,000 in the itemized fund expense list that is not included in the summary. We do include that in our calculations.
  • The non-departmental budget is missing $5,695,669, which is included in our reports.
Actual - 2016:
  • The non-departmental budget in the summary is $56,351 different than the itemized non-departmental budget.
  • The transportation capital fund has $22,970 expenditures compared to the summary.
  • PAYG does not match up by $2,400,000, but there is an entry for the same amount in the revenues. We assume that is a transfer.
  • The Ballston Parking Garage (levels 1-7) fund has $1,900,000 in the itemized fund expense list that is not included in the summary. We do include that in our calculations.
  • The non-departmental budget is missing $5,695,669, which is included in our reports.
Actual - 2017:
  • The non-departmental budget in the summary is $34,634,351 different than the itemized non-departmental budget.
  • Parks and Recreation differs from the department budget by $190.
  • The Department of Environmental Services is $500,500 higher in the department budget than in the summary.
Adopted - 2016:
  • We moved the public defender from Misc to Courts and Constitutionals as it appears in subsequent budgets.
  • We slotted a $50,000 credit from a one-time category into fuel and utility savings.
Adopted - 2017:
  • Out transportation capital fund is $3,266,887 lower than it is in the budget summary.
  • Other non-departmental expenditures differ from the summary by $8,367,000.
Adopted - 2018:
  • The Department of Environmental Services is $231,200 higher in the department budget than in the summary.
Adopted - 2019:
  • The Department of Environmental Services is $199,200 higher in the department budget than in the summary.
  • The Fire Department is $400 higher in the department budget than in the budget summary.
  • Other non-departmental expenditures differ from the summary by $502,150.
  • The department budget for the Ballston BID and the transportation capital fund reports 2018 revised instead of adopted 2019, so we pull the numbers directly from the budget summary for adopted 2019.
Adopted - 2020:
  • There's a $1.975 million PAYG transfer to WMATA referenced in the budget document that is subtracted from the budget summary.
  • Non-departmental in the budget summary differs from the line item by $1,971,782.
  • There's apparently $1.5 million extra in Community Planning which is missing from Environmental Services in the budget summary.
  • In the budget summary, they report far more PAYG expenditures than are in the current-year capital expenditures. This is inconsistent with the way it was reported in prior-year budget summaries.
  • There is a fund for bond spending. This will show up in future year debt service, so I'm not sure how this is consistent with a "cash-accounting" view of the budget that is typically presented. We exclude it.

We no longer include WMATA funding in this category; it is recorded as an external contribution in the expenditures side of the budget.


Adopted - 2019:
  • Parks and Recreation in the summary is listed at $227,711,000; the section under General Government is $223,181,000. We use the latter.
  • The sum in the adopted 2019-2028 summary is $2,279,193, but the individual numbers sum to $2,280,193. We use the latter.
  • The school CIP lists $631,460,000 worth of capital improvement. The county budget lists $613,560,000 worth of capital improvement. As we cannot find any documentation for the latter number, and the former is supported by a list of individual expenditures, we use the former.

Adopted - 2020:
  • Other Plant Operations ($1,198,544) does not equal the sum of its constituents ($1,228,544). We report the latter.

Most of these add up very well. The few differences are due to rounding errors and small arithmetic errors. A few of the schools have annual budgets that differ from the sum of its constituents..


Starting in Adopted 2016, the FTEs from the Bonds category got deducted from the Capital Projects category. Bonds, however, are excluded from the aggregate reports in the budget summary. ArlingtonStats, does report the FTEs associated with Bonds, so our total county and school FTEs will be higher after 2016.